Hyaluronic Acid ........ The New Must Have For Your Skin
31st October 2018
Hyaluroinc Acid .. the new skin buzzword .. a powerful hydrator for all skin types. Read on to find out more!
Skincare Ingredients: What does Hyaluronic Acid do for my skin?
Hyaluronic Acid Serums Available at Reveal Makeup Studios and Fayre Beauty
Academie Derm Acte 4D Intensive Moisturising Serum (Blend of 4 forms of Hyaluronic Acid)
Academie Derm Acte Moisturising Serum (High Molecular & Low Molecular Hyaluronic Acid)
Academie 24 hour Hydraderm booster serum
Holos This Is More Facial & Eye Hyaluronic Serum
What is Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) , also known as Sodium Hyaluronate, is a sugar of the glycosaminoglycan family. Glycosaminoglycans or often abbreviated to the term ‘GAGS’, are substances that hold water in the skin and are our skin’s natural moisturisers.
Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in the skin and is famously known for hold 100- times its weight in water. This makes its an excellent hydrator for skin, making skin look hydrated & healthier.
What is a Humectant
Humectants are groups of water loving agents, that are referred to as hydrophilic ingredients in skincare. These substances attract water to them, in skincare they make excellent hydrators.
The common humectants (attract water) found in moisturizers are:
What are the forms of Hyaluronic Acid
It is so easy these days to find skincare products with ‘Hyaluronic Acid’ in them. However Hyaluronic Acid comes in many forms and have different benefits to the skin. Ideally the best Hyaluronic Skincare Products have a combination of all forms.
High molecular weight (HMW) Hyaluronic acid – the molecules of HMW hyaluronic acid are larger so they do a great job of sitting in the uppermost layers of the skin and swelling it but you won’t be getting moisture drawn deeper into the skin… This will be listed on products as Hyaluronic acid
Low molecular weight (LMW) Hyaluronic acid – this is hyaluronic acid (HMW hyaluronic acid) whose molecules have been made into fragments that penetrate into the skin easier due to their smaller size… better penetration means it can get deeper into the epidermis – often, when a product says it has low molecular weight HA, it’s sodium hyaluronate (explained below)
Sodium Hyaluronate – sodium hyaluronate is the salt of hyaluronic acid that has the same humectant capabilities but can have a smaller molecular size, so like with low molecular weight HA, it can penetrate into the skin deeper… Sodium hyaluronate is easier to formulate too
Cross-linked Hyaluronic Acid – Cross-linked hyaluronic acid can remain on the skin for longer as it is more resistant to the hyaluronic-gobbling enzyme found in our skin (hyaluronidase)… its effects are longer-lasting. Linking HA together forms a super hydrating film over the skin and delivers water to parched skin over time. Studies have also shown that cross-linked HA is a superb free radical scavenger, so you can protect skin while keeping it hydrated.
What are the benefits of HA for the skin
Hyaluronic acid is a clear, gelatinous substance that is naturally produced by your body. The largest amounts of it are found in your skin (50%), connective tissue and eyes. Its main function is to retain water to keep your tissues well lubricated and moist.
Promotes hydrated, soft and healthier skin
Can speed up the healing time of wounds
Works to keep the bones lubricated and to reduce the effect of joint pain
Relieve dry eyes
Promotes skin healing after UV damage.